COSA Membership List

Showing Years at City of Oxford School

With

Surname, Initials and Given Name

1939-46 Adams D. (Don) Mr.

1956-61 Admans R. (Bob) Mr.

1949-54 Alderman C.L. (Colin) Mr.

1948-54 Allen M.J. (Michael) Mr. Deceased

1931/36 Allen P L (Philip) Mr

1951-56 Allen W.S. (Bill) Mr.

1941-46 Ames E. (Ernest) Mr.

1943-47 Amor J.A. (John) Mr.

1942-47 Amos B.E. (Brian) Mr. Deceased

1940-45 Ard D.L. (Donald) Mr.

1940/45 Armstrong M. (Malcolm) Mr

1942-51 Asher D.F. (David) Mr.

1942-46 Bacon K. (Keith) Mr.

1941-45 Baer R. (Ralph) Mr.

1941-43 Bailey K.H.P. (Kenneth) Mr.

1945-50 Baker R.A.D. (Ronald) Mr.

1935-42 Barnes G. (Geoffrey) Mr.

1944-50 Barrell J.L. (John) Mr.

1949-54 Barton B.J. (Brian) Mr.

1945-50 Beames B. (Brian) Mr.

1940-48 Beaumont R. (Roy) Mr.

1948-53 Bebbington R.E. (Robin) Mr.

1941-49 Beckinsale K.G. (Keith) Mr.

1939-44 Bennett D. (Donald) Mr.

1956-63 Besant A.G. (Adrian) Mr.

1954-57 Bevan T.J. (Tim) Mr

1955-60 Bird D. (Derek) Mr.  

1935-39 Blackler M.S. (Michael) Deceased

1939-43 Blackman B. (Barry) Mr.

1938-43 Blackwell F.M. (Frank) Mr.

1948-53 Bleay G.A. (Joe) Mr.

1957-63 Bloomfield G. (Geoffrey) Mr.

1939-46 Boddington M.M. (Michael) Mr.

1937-41 Bolt J.A. (John) Mr.

1948/54 Bolton D. (David) Mr

1955-61 Bowell P. (Peter) Mr.

1942-47 Bower C.D. (Clive) (Bill) Mr.

1947-52 Bown E.G. (Edwin) Mr.

1940-47 Britton C.F. (Colin) Mr. .

1942-47 Broadley G.J. (Grahame) Mr. Deceased

1952-59 Brogden M.C. (Mike) Mr.

1953-58 Brown K. (Ken) Mr.

1947/54 Brown R.T. (Richard) Mr

1950-56 Brunsdon A. (Alan) Mr.

Staff       Bufton M (Mervyn)  

1939-45 Bulbeck W.W. (Walter) Mr.

1954-62 Burke P.K. (Peter) Mr.

1953-60 Campbell I.W. (Ian) Mr.

1942-46 Campbell K.W. (Kenneth) Mr.

1937-41 Carpenter D.J. (David) Capt. Resigned Membership

1942-47 Carrington R.T. (Ronald) Mr.

1949-56 Carter J. (John) Sir

1949/57 Checkley P (Peter) Mr

1945/51 Cherry J C (John) Mr

1943-51 Chew A.M. (Mike) Mr.

1950-57 Clarke K.F. (Ken) Mr.

1948-53 Clarke M.E. (Malcolm)  Mr.

1949/57 Clayton M (Mike) Mr

1950-56 Combey P. (Peter) Mr.

1941-46 Cook D. (David) Mr.

1957/60 Cook P (Peter) Mr

1947-54 Cooper A.D. (David) Mr.

1945-50 Cooper B. (Brian) Mr.

1945/53 Cooper R (Reg) Mr

1942-47 Corbey J.W. (John) Mr.

1953-58 Cotterill D. (Derek) Mr.

1944-51 Cripps P.H. (Patrick) Mr. Deceased

1946-53 Cross M.F. (Michael) Mr.

1944-48 Croxon M.N. (Maurice) Mr. Deceased

1942-46 Cullerne-Bown C.S. (Clive) Mr.

 1947-55 Davies H.K. (Keith) Mr.

1951-56 Dawson G. (Gordon) Mr.

1945-53 Day M.J. (Michael) Mr.

1938-43 Deane (MBE) T.J. (Tom) Mr.

1947/55 Dowdell G K  Mr

1937/42 Dowdell GL (Gerald) Mr

1952/60 Downing J (John) Mr

1958-62 Dunham H. (Howard) Mr.

1945-53 Dunnill A. (Tony) Dr.

1939-46 Dunnill M.M. (Michael) Mr. Deceased

1959-65 Edginton W.G. (William) Mr.

1945-50 Edwards R.G. (Raymond) Mr. Deceased

1945/51 Edwards R (Russell) Mr

1927-36 Everitt J.H. (John) Mr.

1945-50 Ewing J. (John) Mr.

1941-45 Fathers D. (Don) Mr.

1955/63 Faulkner I (Ian) Mr

1948-56 Ferriman B. (Bryan) Mr.

1943-48 Field D. (Dennis) Mr.

1939-45 Field R.G. (Bob) Mr. Deceased

1946-51 Fleetwood J.E. (Jim) Mr. Deceased

1963-70 Flower H.G. (Henry) Mr.

1953-59 Footner J. (John) Mr.

1951/55 Forbes D (Dennis) Mr

1943-47 Ford T.J. (Trevor) Mr.

1944-49 Forrest P.F. (Patrick) Mr. Deceased

1947-52 Foster H. (Hugh)

1958-64 Foster P.C. (Paul) Mr.

1959-66 Franklin D.J. (David) Mr.

1943-50 Frewer G.M.L. (Glyn) Mr.

1946-53 Frewer I.L. (Ivor) Mr.

1956/63 Fryer R (Robert) Mr

1944-49 Gammage D.J. (Dennis) Mr.

1947-54 Gammage P.G. (Philip) Prof.

1942-50 Gardner M.A.J. (Michael) Mr.

1951-59 Garner S. (Stephen) Mr. Deceased

1956/63 Garrett I (Ian) Mr

1948-55 Gaskin J.C.A. (John) Prof.

1958-63 Geach J.R. (John) Mr. Resigned Membership

1941-48 Gee R.E. (Robert (Bob)) Mr.

1946-51 Gibbens C. (Conrad) Mr.

1954-58 Gibbens C.F. (Colin) Mr.

1945-50 Gillman K. (Ken) Mr.

1961-66 Gilmore R.W.A. (Tony) Mr.

1949/53 Gilmore T K (Tom) Mr

1938-42 Goodey G.G.J. (Geoffrey) Mr. Deceased

1946-53 Green D.J.R. (David) Mr.

1944-51 Green J.E. (John) Mr.

1951-55 Green L.C. (Les) Mr.

1949/56 Greenaway R G (Dick) Mr

1945-51 Gregory D.G. (David) Mr.

1953-60 Griffin J. (John) Mr.

1947-52 Griffin P. (Peter) Mr.

1945-50 Griggs B. (Barry) Mr.

1945/52 Grisbrooke J (John) Mr

1940-47 Groves P. (Paul) Mr.

1946-51 Groves R. (Rodney) Mr.

1940-44 Gumm B.J. (Brian) Mr.

1938-43 Haggis G. (Gerald) Mr. Deceased

1945-53 Hall M.E. (Marshall) Mr.

1943/49 Hall J (John) Mr

              Hammerschmidt H.  Mr.

1932-38 Hancox A.H. (Alfred) Mr.

1950-55 Hardaker J. (John) Mr.

1944-51 Harris M.J.G. (Michael) Mr.

1962-66 Harris R.A. (Richard)

1938-46 Hart G.W. (Geoffrey) Mr. Deceased

1949-54 Harvey B. (Brin) Mr.

1947-49 Hawkins D. (David [Harry]) Mr.

1953-58 Hayward P.T. (Patrick) Mr.

1948-52 Hazell (MBE) G.K. (Keith) Mr.

1948-54 Heape D.S. (Derek) Mr.

1943-51 Hearn A.L. (Alan) Mr.

1948-54 Heath A.R.F. (Anthony) Mr.

1958/60 Hebden C.T. (Colin) Mr

1962-66 Heritage F.G. (Fred) Mr.

1956-61 Heritage P.J. (Peter) Mr.

1958-61 Hewitt P.J. (Peter) Mr.

1958/63 Hewitt A (Andrew) Mr

1958-66 Hicks C.J. (Colin) Mr.

1953-59 Hieatt R. (Roger) Mr.

1942/49 Higgins J. (James) Mr

1944-49 Higgs P. (Peter) Mr.

1945-50 Hill K. (Keith) Mr.

1946-51 Hills P.C. (Peter) Prof.

1950 Hinder G.W. (Gordon) Mr.

1947-52 Hinder W.S. (Stewart) Mr.

1948 Hobday J. (John) Mr.

1952/56 Holloway C. (Clive) Mr. Deceased

1957-64 Honour M. (Mick) Mr.

1953/60 Houliston J. (John) Mr

1944-49 Howse T.J. (Trevor) Mr.

1955-56 Hudson K. (Ken) Mr.

1960/67 Hunt P (Phil) Lord

1959-64 Ireland J. (John) Mr. Deceased

1942-48 Jackson K.W. (Kenneth) Mr.

1961-66 Janes C. (Colin) Mr.

1946/52 Jefferies G R  Mr

1946-51 Jeffery M. (Michael) Mr.

1939-47 Jefford C.W. (Charles) Mr.

1944-49 Jeffrey P.J. (Peter) Mr. Resigned Membership due to ill-health

1945-52 Jennings A.T. (Anthony) Mr.

              Jocelyn P. (Peter) Mr. Deceased

1948-55 John D. (David) Mr.

1946-53 Jones A.F. (Alan) Mr.

1938-43 Jones F.C.A. (Tony )Mr.

1958-61 Jopson N.J. (Neil) Mr.

1953-59 Joynson G.C. (Geoffrey) Mr.

1952-59 Kelly M.P. (Mike) Mr.

1943-50 Kempson I. (Ian) Mr. Deceased

1943-50 Kempson M. (Michael) Mr.

1959-66 Kicks A.W. (Alan) Mr.

1959-64 Kiefer M.J.  Mr.

1940-45 Kimberley J.A. (John) Mr.

1952-59 King R.D. (Robert) Dr.

1954-61 Kirby M. (Martin) Mr. Deceased

1947-54 Kirkland J.T. (Trevor) Mr.

1957-63 Krebs J. (John) Lord

1939-46 Kronheimer E.M. (Erwin) Dr.

1957-64 Lander G.G. (Gary) Mr.

1953-60 Lane A.R. (Tony) Mr.

1958-65 Lamb I.S. (Ian)

1954-58 Laverty M . (Mick) Mr

1946-51 Lawley L.O. (Lionel)

1950      Lee D.R. (Donald) Dr. Deceased

1938-43 Lester A.G. (Arthur) Mr.

1959/64 Liebermann A. (Alan) Mr

1944-48 Longthorp E. (Ted) Mr. Deceased

1931/36 Lord E. (Eric) Mr Deceased

1942-51 Lower A. (Alan) Dr. Deceased

1940-41 Luetchford M.A.C. (Mike) Mr.

1959/65 Mann D. (Dennis) Mr

1944-52 Manners D.I.A. (David) Mr.

               Manthorpe S. (Stan) Mr.

1947-54 Martin D.E. (Douglas) Mr.

1958-65 Martin P.J. (Peter) Mr.

1940-46 Mason I. (Ivan) Mr. Deceased

1953-60 Matthews R.H. (Rupert) Mr.

1946-51 Mayo D. (Don) Mr.

1942-46 Mead D.W. (Donald [Jack]) Mr. Deceased

1956-61 Meech H.A. (Henry) Mr.

1951-57 Mendham P.V. (Patrick) Mr.

1942-47 Messer K.J. (Ken) Mr.

1959-65 Miles S.G. (Steve) Mr

1941-45 Milligan J.W. (Bill) Mr.

1944-48 Minett N. (Noel) Mr.

1956-63 Minty M.. (Martyn) Mr.

               Mobley D. (David) Mr.

1941-46 Mogridge F.A. (Fred) Mr.

1960-67 Molden N.C. (Nigel) Dr.

1927-37 Money D. (David) Mr. Deceased

1942/45 Moorbath S (Stephen) Mr

1938-42 Morris F.C.M. (Frank) Mr. Deceased

1951-56 Needle R.C. (Roger) Mr.

1941-46 Nettell J.K. (John) Mr. Deceased

1947-52 Newman R.A. (Ralph) Mr.

1945-53 Nichols M.A. (Michael) Mr.

1956-63 Nicks M.. (Marvin) Mr

1937-42 Nurser T.J. (Thomas) Mr.

1938-43 Nutt D. (David) Mr.

1946-48 Oglanby G.T. (George) Mr.

1944-50 Paintin J.G. (John) Mr.

               Painting E.J.  Mr. Deceased

1954-59 Painting R.J. (Robert) Mr.

1953-58 Pallett A.R.A. (Adrian) Mr.

1952-58 Pardoe D. (David) Mr.

1940-46 Pargeter M. (Michael) Mr. Deceased

1945-50 Parkhouse R.N. (Roy) Mr.

1944-52 Parsloe W.R. (Roy) Mr.

1954-56 Patrick-Smith H.F.C.M. (Hugh) Mr.

1937-42 Payne G.C. (Geoffrey) Mr.

               Peel G. (Gordon) Mr

1960-66 Peers G.E. (Grahame) Mr.

1940       Phelps A.N. (Tony )Mr.

               Phelps M. (Michael) Mr. Resigned Membership due to ill-health

1948-51 Picken R. (Robert) Mr.

1959-66 Pocock T.J.M. (Timothy) Mr.

              Pollak J.M. (John) Mr.

1957-63 Pontin A. (Alan) Mr.

1956-61 Ponting T.A. (Terry) Mr.

1949-54 Popper A. (Alfred) Mr.

1940-45 Porter W.A. (William) Mr.

1940-43 Powell K.R. (Ken [Sandy]) Mr. Deceased

1949-53 Priscott R.N. (Richard) Mr.

1945-52 Pudner B. (Brian) Mr

1944-49 Pulley G.F. (George) Mr. Deceased

1939-45 Pulley J. (John) Mr.

1941-48 Ray K.R. (Ken) Mr.

1939-44 Redknap B.V. (Brian) Mr.

              Reeves B. (Brian) Mr.

1943-50 Rendell D.A.E. (David) Dr.

1938-43 Rice R.J. (Robert) Mr. (Deceased)

1957-62 Richings D.J. (Derek) Mr.

1943-51 Rippon S.J.S. (John) Dr.

1933-39 Robins E.J. (John) Mr. Deceased

1946-51 Robinson D.A. (Donald) Mr.

1942-51 Robinson P. (Paul) Mr. Deceased

1938-43 Roderick B.V. (Brian) Mr.

1943      Round W. (Bill) Mr.

1944-49 Rowe J.W. (John) Mr. Deceased

1946-53 Russell C.A. (Colin) Mr.

1942-51 Russell N.H. (Neil) Mr. Deceased

1958/65 Ryder M.G. (Mike) Mr

    -1960 Salter D.W. (David) Mr.

1940-47 Salter G.R. (Ronald) Mr.

1952 Samsworth P.R. (Peter) Dr.

1940-44 Saxton J. (John) Mr.

1950/55 Saxton E. (Eric) Mr

1960-65 Scaife P.G. (Peter) Mr.

1946-55 Scivyer K. (Ken) Mr.

1955-60 Scothorn D.W. (David) Mr.

1947-52 Seccull B. (Brian) Mr.

1954-59 Sharp T. (Terry )Mr.

1954-59 Shaw K.J. (Keith) Mr.

1952/59 Shearer M. (Michael) Mr

1951-56 Sherman E.R.J. (Ed) Mr.

1939-45 Shipton F.A. (Frank) Mr.

1941-48 Silvester R.S. (Bob) Mr.

1956-60 Simmons E.C. [Simmo] Mr.

1965      Skuce A. (Andrew) Mr.

1938-43 Skuce G.W.J. (Gordon) Mr.

1942-48 Smith A. (Alan) Mr.

1938-43 Smith G.H. (Gordon) Mr. Deceased

1945-51 Smith M. (Michael) Mr.

1943/48 Smith M.P.  Mr

1946/53 Smith J A (John) Mr

1939-45 Spickernell J. (John) Mr.

1933-38 Springall W.G. (George) Mr. Deceased

1944-49 Steley E.J.P. (John) Mr. Deceased

1948-55 Stevens P.C. (Philip) Mr.

1939/44 Stockford J A  (John) Mr

              Stone J.F. (John) Mr.

1941-45 Stone P.J. (Peter) Mr. Deceased

1942-47 Stone R.P.C. (Raymond) Mr.

1959/66 Sumner R  (Richard) Mr .

             Talbot G. (Graham) Mr

1947-55 Tapping R.E. (Ronald) Mr.

1951-58 Tate M.E. (Michael) Mr.

1951-56 Taylor D.S. (Stan) Mr. Deceased

1943-49 Taylor J. (John) Mr.

1952-60 Taylor K. (Ken) Mr.

1944-50 Teal G.A. (George) Mr.

1949-56 Tennant C. (Cyril) Mr.

1944-52 Thomas C.L. (Clive) Mr. Deceased

1958-63 Thomas T. Terry Mr.

1939-45 Thorne J.A.M. (John) Mr. Deceased

1939-46 Tomlin D.H. (Denis) Mr.

1953-58 Towers A. (Alan) Mr.

1942-47 Trickett M.. (Mike) Mr.

1944-51 Trinder A.M. (Alan) Mr.

1950-57 Tuffrey B.R. (Brian) Mr. Deceased

1951-56 Tustin C. (Colin) Mr.

1953/60 Tyndall C.B. (Chris) Mr

1956-61 Tyrell R. (Richard [Tubby]) Mr.

1955-62 Walker M.F. (Michael) Mr.

1944-49 Walsh T.A.  Mr.

1958-64 Wanless R M. (Ray) Mr

              Warland B. (Bryan) Mr. Deceased

1934-37 Watts D.A. (David) Mr.

1945-50 Webb B.G. (Bryan) Mr.

1952-58 Webb R. (Roger) Mr.

1950-54 Weller M.. (Michael) Mr.

1951-57 Wellstood A. (Alfred) Mr.

1938-44 White D.C. (David) Mr. Deceased

1944-49 White E.M. (Michael) Mr. Deceased

1944-49 White R.J. (Richard) Mr.

1945-50 Whitter P.H.  Mr.

1949-54 Whittle R. (Roger) Mr. Deceased

1948-54 Wiggins R.J. (Richard) Mr.

1946-50 Williams D.E. (Donald) Mr.

1953-60 Williams M.J.H. (Malcolm) Mr.

1959-66 Williams P. (Peter) Mr

1942-48 Williams W.A. (Antony) Mr.

1929-33 Willmott G.M.L.  Mr.

1942-47 Wilson A J (Tony) Mr

1951-57 Wilson C.W.G. (Chris) Mr.

1955-60 Wood A.C. (Anthony) Mr.

1948-55 Woodward A.S. (Albert) Mr. Deceased

1950-55 Woodward R.G. (Richard) Mr.

1955-62 Wren P. (Paul) Mr

1948-53 Wyatt A.H. (Adrian) Mr.


Honorary Members


Elizabeth Hart (widow of Geoffrey -first Chairman of COSA)

Professor Robert Evans (Regius Professor of History - Retired)

Clive Watson (former Facilities Officer at the Faculty of History)

Sue Henderson (former staff member at the Faculty of History)

Julie Jennings (widow of Tony Jennings)

Tony Goddard (Old Boy and auditor of COSA’s accounts)

Hazel Powell (widow of Ken - Vice Chairman of COSA)

Professor Lyndal Roper (Regius Professor of History)